Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
This privacy statement is made by Edeoğlu Automotive and Air Conditioning Tic. Ltd. Sti. (“Evisa.tc”), explains how we collect, store and use information about individuals visiting this website. BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF THE INFORMATION SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. AT THE SAME TIME, EVISA.TC CAN PERIODICALLY CHANGE, AMEND, ADD, AND ADD THIS PRIVACY POLICY TO ITS CONTENTS WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE. YOU ARE REQUIRED. However; Your personal information will always be treated in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is received and the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK”). We aim to announce the changes we have made to the privacy policy on this page so that you are fully informed about the types of information we collect, how we use the information, and under what conditions the information may be disclosed. Our privacy policy is located on our home page and is also available on every page where personal data is requested. At these data collection points, further information on the intended use of the data may be made available, if necessary.

Confidentiality Commitment

The term “Personal Data” used in the privacy policy means information such as your passport number, nationality, name, surname, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address or telephone number that can be used to identify you and apply for your e-visa. In general, your personal data will only be processed as specified in this privacy policy. However, we reserve the right to take additional action to the extent permitted or required by law, or in support of civil or criminal investigations.

Processing of Personal Data

As Evisa.tc, pursuant to the KVKK, in the capacity of data controller, your personal data, which you have requested and shared with us in a limited and measured manner in connection with the purpose of processing, including your personal data of special nature, within the framework of the purpose that requires processing; It will be recorded, stored, preserved, rearranged, shared with the institutions that are legally authorized to request this personal data, transferred to domestic or foreign third parties, transferred, classified and processed in other ways listed in KVKK under the conditions stipulated by the KVKK and other laws. We declare that.
As EVISA.TC, the purposes and legal reasons for the processing of your personal data; to fulfill all our legal obligations, including our obligations under the legislation, to arrange all records and documents for the purpose of processing in electronic or paper environment; to comply with the information retention, reporting and disclosure obligations stipulated by the legislation, relevant regulatory institutions and other authorities and any other reason specified in the laws. In this context, examining the violations and suspicions of violations of the company rules and the Law and conducting the related transactions, and in this context, controlling the content of the communication made over the hardware and software provided by the Company and/or within the scope of the Company's studies also means that your data is processed for legally legitimate purposes.

When processing personal data, we take all necessary steps to ensure that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected.

By sending an e-mail to info@Evisa.tc, your personal data;
(a) find out whether it has been processed,
(b) Requesting information if processed,
(c) Learning the purpose of processing and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose,
(d) Knowing the third parties to whom it was transferred in the country / abroad,
(e) Requesting correction if it is incomplete / incorrectly processed,
(f) To request deletion / destruction within the framework of the condition stipulated in Article 7 of the KVKK,
(g) Request notification of the transactions made pursuant to subparagraphs (d) and (e) above, to the third parties to whom it has been transferred,
(h) Objecting to the emergence of a result against you due to the analysis exclusively by automated systems,
(i) You have the right to demand the compensation of the damage if you suffer damage due to unlawful processing.
Requests to delete personal data will be subject to applicable legal and ethical reporting or document filing or retention obligations that we must comply with.

Security and Privacy

To ensure the security and privacy of the personal data we collect online, we use data networks protected, among other measures, through industry-standard firewall and password protection. During the processing of personal data, we take measures reasonably designed to protect it against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or deletion.

Cookies and Internet Tags

We may collect and process information about your visit to this page, such as the pages you visit, the website you came from and some of the searches you make. This information is used by us to help improve site content and to compile aggregate statistics about individuals who use our site for internal market research purposes. In doing so, we may use “Cookies” that collect information about the user's domain name, your internet service provider, your operating system, and your access date and time. Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not harm your computer. You can set your browser to alert you when you receive a cookie. This will allow you to decide whether or not to accept the cookie. If you do not want us to use cookies, please send an e-mail to info@evisa.tc. However; If you do not accept this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of your browser software. We may employ the services of third parties to assist us in collecting and processing the information described in this section.

While you are taking the steps to complete your e-visa application, the information you specify such as nationality, passport type, date of arrival in Turkey and prerequisites are stored in cookies. In the last step, your other personal information is recorded in our database along with all cookie information.

Our third party business partner or our business partner providing analytical internet services may collect data about people who visit our website and other websites thanks to these internet tags/cookies; may create reports on the effectiveness of the website on our behalf and may also provide other services regarding website and internet usage. These organizations may provide this information to these individuals if required by law or if they have appointed other individuals to process the information on their behalf.

Links to Other Sites

This privacy policy applies only to this website and does not apply to websites owned by third parties. We may provide links to other websites that we think may be of interest to our visitors. We aim to ensure that these websites are websites of the highest standard. However; Due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy standards of the websites we link to or cannot be responsible for the content of sites outside this site. Additionally, this privacy policy does not apply to any linked website that does not belong to EVİSA.TC.

Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about our compliance with this privacy policy, or would like to make any suggestions or comments to improve the quality of our privacy policy, please inform us by sending an e-mail to info@evisa.tc.
This privacy policy was last updated on [19.08.2023]. We aim to continually improve the tools you can use to manage the data you provide to us. Please refer to this page from time to time to review these and other new features.